Case Law Reyes v. State
[…] See Santiago v. State , 261 Conn. 533, 544–45, (2002)."

Argument before this court proceeded as scheduled on September 9, 2021, at which time the respondent requested a dismissal of the appeal due to the petitioner's failure to comply with the certification requirement of § 54-95 (a). By order dated September 10, 2021, this court ordered the parties to file supplemental briefs on that issue; both parties complied with that order.

With that context in mind, we turn to the statutory mandate at issue. Section 54-95 (a) provides in relevant part that "[n]o appeal may be taken from a judgment denying a petition for a new trial unless, within ten days after the judgment is rendered, the judge who heard the case or a judge of the Supreme Court or the Appellate Court, as the case may be, certifies that a question is involved in the decision which ought to be reviewed by the Supreme Court or by the Appellate Court. ..." As our Supreme Court has noted, § 54-95 (a) places "limits on when a petitioner may appeal from the denial of a petition for a new trial ...." Jones v. State , 328 Conn. 84, 106, 177 A.3d 534 (2018).