Case Law Reynolds v. Berger
[…] Because Left Hand has no statutory right to immediately appeal this interlocutory order, we lack authority to consider this appeal. Dresden's motion to dismiss is granted.

A. Law governing appealable final judgments

In Missouri, "[t]he right to appeal is purely statutory and, where a statute does not give a right to appeal, no right exists." Wilson v. City of St. Louis , 600 S.W.3d 763, 767 (Mo. banc 2020) (quoting First Nat'l Bank of Dieterich v. Pointe Royale Prop. Owners’ Ass'n , 515 S.W.3d 219, 221 (Mo. banc 2017) ). The general statute providing for appeals in civil cases, section 512.020,1 governs this case. That statute provides:

Any party to a suit aggrieved by any judgment of any trial court in any civil cause from which an appeal is not prohibited by the constitution, nor clearly limited in special statutory proceedings, may take his or her appeal to a court having appellate jurisdiction from any:
(1) Order granting a new trial;
(2) Order refusing to revoke, modify, or change an interlocutory order appointing a receiver or receivers, or dissolving an injunction;
(3) Order granting or denying class action certification ...;
(4) Interlocutory judgments in actions of partition which determine the rights of the parties; or
(5) Final judgment in the case or from any special order after final judgment in the cause; but a failure to appeal from any action or decision of the court before final judgment shall not prejudice the right of the party so failing to have the action of the trial court reviewed on an appeal taken from the final judgment in the case.

Section 512.020. The July 2021 Order does not fall within the categories listed in sections 512.020(1)-(4). Therefore, the question in this case is whether the order constitutes a "final judgment" pursuant to section 512.020(5).