Case Law Reynolds v. Merrill Lynch Basic Long Term Disability Plan
[…] Page 6

Section 1132 does not provide its own statute of limitation, and as a result, "courts must apply the most analogous statute of limitation under state law." Stone v. Travelers Corp., 58 F.3d 434, 438 (9th Cir. 1995). Here, the parties agree that the most analogous statute of limitation under Hawaii law is Hawaii Revised Statutes ("HRS") § 657-1, which provides a six-year statute of limitation for "personal actions of any nature whatsoever not specifically covered by the laws of the State." See Doc. No. 7, Def.'s Mot. at 5; Doc. No. 9, Pl.'s Opp'n at 13. The parties disagree, however, as to when Plaintiff's claim accrued.