Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] If the court grants the petition, and the testing produces evidence that undermines the conviction or sentence, the court is empowered to grant appropriate relief including, among other things, vacating the conviction, granting a new criminal trial, or granting a new sentencing hearing. See 13 V.S.A. § 5569(c).
Subchapter 2 (compensation for wrongful convictions, 13 V.S.A. §§ 5572-5578) creates a statutory cause of action for damages for certain "wrongful convictions." In particular, 13 V.S.A. § 5572(a) provides: "A person convicted and imprisoned for a crime of which the person was exonerated pursuant to this chapter shall have a cause of action for damages against the State." Section 5573 further requires such a claimant to allege in the complaint that: "(1) the complainant has been convicted of a felony crime, been sentenced to a term of imprisonment, and served at least six months of the sentence in a correctional facility; and (2) the complainant was exonerated