Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] On that basis, he maintains that his claim satisfies the Act's requirements.
The State, however, focuses on 13 V.S.A. § 5572(a), which creates the cause of action and limits it to circumstances in which the claimant "was exonerated pursuant to this chapter" (Emphasis added.) Under that provision, to be qualified to seek damages, one must already have been: (1) exonerated, (2) pursuant to, (3) this chapter. Exonerated, or exoneration, is not expressly defined in the Act, but the meaning of the expression is apparent in 13 V.S.A. § 5573(a)(2), which requires the complaint to include the allegation that "the complainant was exonerated through the complainant's conviction being reversed or vacated, the information or indictment being dismissed, the complainant being acquitted after a second or subsequent trial, or the granting of a pardon." Exoneration, thus, refers to a conviction that was reversed or vacated, an information or indictment that was dismissed, acquittal at a second or subsequent trial, or a pardon.
The expression "pursuant to" means "in conformity with," "according to," or "in compliance with."