Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] See 13 V.S.A. § 5569(c).
Subchapter 2 (compensation for wrongful convictions, 13 V.S.A. §§ 5572-5578) creates a statutory cause of action for damages for certain "wrongful convictions." In particular, 13 V.S.A. § 5572(a) provides: "A person convicted and imprisoned for a crime of which the person was exonerated pursuant to this chapter shall have a cause of action for damages against the State." Section 5573 further requires such a claimant to allege in the complaint that: "(1) the complainant has been convicted of a felony crime, been sentenced to a term of imprisonment, and served at least six months of the sentence in a correctional facility; and (2) the complainant was exonerated through the complainant's conviction being reversed or vacated, the information or indictment being dismissed, the complainant being acquitted after a second or subsequent trial, or the granting of a pardon." 13 V.S.A. § 5573(a).
To be entitled to relief, the claimant then must prove by clear and convincing evidence that: