Case Law Reynolds v. State
[…] State v. Jones, 772 N.W.2d 496, 504 (Minn. 2009). Before waiving the right to counsel, defendants should be advised of the risks of self-representation to ensure "[they] know what [they are] doing and [their] choice is made with eyes open." State v. Camacho, 561 N.W.2d 160, 173 (Minn. 1997) (quoting Faretta v. California, 422 U.S. 806, 835, 95 S.Ct. 2525, 2541 (1975)).

Defendants ordinarily must complete a written waiver of their right to counsel. Minn. R. Crim. P. 5.04, subd. 1(4) (stating that defendant must enter written waiver); Minn. Stat. § 611.19 (2020) ("[W]aiver shall in all instances be made in writing, signed by the defendant, except . . . if the defendant refuses to sign the written waiver."). Before accepting a waiver of counsel, the district court must advise the defendant of the following:

(a) nature of the charges;
(b) all offenses included within the charges; (c range of allowable punishments;
(d) there may be defenses;
(e) mitigating circumstances may exist; and