Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The significant dates are those of his first offense, his first conviction, and his fourth, most recent offense. The first offense occurred on August 25, 2006. Mr. Rhoads was convicted of that offense on January 25, 2007. His fourth offense occurred on October 23, 2016. Supra ¶ 3. Mr. Rhoads’ first offense did not occur within ten years of his fourth. His conviction for the first offense, however, did occur within ten years of his fourth offense.
[¶8] Both the State and Mr. Rhoads argue Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 31-5-233(e) is unambiguous. Mr. Rhoads asserts that the language "[o]n a fourth offense resulting in a conviction or subsequent conviction within ten (10) years for a violation of this section" establishes the lookback period to the first offense and not the first conviction. The State argues that the language requires looking back to the first conviction, not the offense.
[¶9] This Court applies a de novo standard of review to issues of statutory construction and interpretation.