Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Dr. Rice requests "any and all communications, reports, or other documents concerning or related to any investigation by SLU into any complaint made by [Dr. Rice] or other residents from January 1, 2017, to the present concerning bullying, harassment, other disruptive behavior, or retaliation engaged in by Dr. Grace Montenegro and/or Dr. Theresa Schwartz." Doc. [55] ¶ 9.SLU objects that such information is privileged under the Missouri peer review statute and the federal Patient Safety and Quality Improvement Act ("PSQIA"). Doc. [73] at 3.
Section 537.035 of the Missouri Revised Statutes provides that "interviews, memoranda, proceedings, findings, deliberations, reports, and minutes of peer review committees, or the existence of the same, concerning the health care provided any patient are privileged and shall not be subject to discovery . . . ." Mo. Rev. Stat. § 537.035.4. Federal courts are not required to apply state law privileges in federal question cases. Fed.