Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The Early Voting Ballot Board ("EVBB") is responsible for processing the results of early voting. § 87.001.7 The Early Voting Clerk may appoint, in addition to the EVBB, a Signature Verification Committee ("SVC"). § 87.027(a).8 Upon receipt of the mail-in ballots, the Early Voting Clerk must timely deliver the ballots to the SVC or, if no SVC is appointed, to the EVBB. §§ 87.027(h), 87.021(2), 87.022–024. If no SVC is appointed, the EVBB receives and reviews each ballot to determine whether to accept it. § 87.041(a).
Relevant here, the EVBB may accept a ballot "only if ... neither the voter's signature on the ballot application nor the signature on the carrier envelope certificate is determined to have been executed by a person other than the voter, unless signed by a witness ...." § 87.041(b)(2). In making that determination, the EVBB compares the two signatures and "may also compare the signatures with any two or more signatures of the voter made within the preceding six years and on file with the county clerk or voter registrar." § 87.041(e). If the EVBB determines that a ballot is not acceptable—as a result of either the signature-verification procedure or another of § 87.041(b)’s requirements—the ballot is rejected, and the vote is not counted. §§ 87.041(d), 87.043(c).