Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] To determine which insurer is designated to provide PIP benefits to a person injured in a motor-vehicle accident, "MCL 500.3114 instructs a person to pursue his or her 'claim' for PIP benefits from insurers according to the listed order of priority." Griffin v Trumbull Ins Co, __ Mich. __, __; __ N.W.2d __ (2022) (Docket No. 162419); slip op at 9. Under MCL 500.3114(1), an injured person must generally seek PIP benefits from his or her own insurer. Titan Ins Co v American Country Ins Co, 312 Mich.App. 291, 298; 876 N.W.2d 853 (2015). MCL 500.3114(1) provides, in relevant part:
Except as provided in subsections (2), (3), and (5), a [PIP] policy described in [MCL 500.3101(1)] applies to accidental bodily injury to the person named in the policy, the person's spouse, and a relative of either domiciled in the same household, if the injury arises from a motor vehicle accident. [Emphasis added.]
Ridenour does not dispute that he is not a named insured on the policy and that he is not a relative of the named insured or the named insured's spouse. As such, Progressive is not first in priority under MCL 500.3114(1).