Case Law Rider Hotel, LLC v. City of Milwaukee, a Mun. Corp.
[…] Lowe's Home Ctrs., 405 Wis.2d 616, ¶32. Whether the City's assessments complied with statutory directives is a question of law that we review independently, but the circuit court's factual findings will not be disturbed unless they are clearly erroneous, i.e., "against the great weight and clear preponderance of the evidence," because "[i]t is within the province of the factfinder to make determinations of the weight and credibility of evidence." Id., ¶¶24-25, 68.

¶11 Rider claims that the City's 2017 and 2018 assessments were excessive in violation of WIS. STAT. § 70.32(1). Section 70.32(1) states that "[r]eal property shall be valued by the assessor in the manner specified in the Wisconsin property assessment manual ... from the best information that the assessor can practicably obtain, at the full value which could ordinarily be obtained therefor at private sale." "Full value" in the statute has been interpreted to mean "fair market value." Flood v. Village of Lomira, Bd. of Rev., 153 Wis.2d 428, 435, 451 N.W.2d 422 (1990). Section 70.32(1) lists three sources of information used to determine a property's fair market value for tax assessment purposes.