Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] "Plain error affects a litigant's substantial rights if the party is prejudiced by the error, meaning that the error affected the outcome of the lower court proceedings." Johnson v Mich. Minority Purchasing Council, ___ Mich.App. ___, ___; ___ N.W.2d ___ (2022) (Docket No. 357979; slip op at 11.
MCL 700.3610 specifies a procedure for acceptance of a personal representative's resignation. This statute states, in part:
After giving at least 14 days' written notice to known interested persons, a personal representative may resign by filing a written statement of resignation with the register. If no one applies or petitions for appointment of a successor personal representative within the time indicated in the notice, the filed statement of resignation is ineffective as a termination of appointment and is effective only upon the appointment and qualification of a successor personal representative and delivery of the estate property to the successor personal representative. [MCL 700.3610(3).]
Although Thomas petitioned to be appointed successor personal representative of...
Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI
Access millions of documents and let Vincent AI power your research, drafting, and document analysis — all in one platform.