Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Appellant, Rierson, suffered catastrophic injuries after she was struck by Deveau's motor vehicle while she was traversing a three-lane roadway in Monroe County, Florida. The impact from Deveau's vehicle propelled Rierson into another lane of traffic, where she was struck again by a vehicle operated by Pla and owned by Baker.
Florida Highway Patrol Trooper Juan Sanchez responded to the scene shortly after the accident. Trooper Sanchez conducted a lengthy investigation and ultimately concluded that Deveau was at fault for failing to avoid the accident. Deveau was cited for violating section 316.130(15), Florida Statutes (2018), which provides:
Notwithstanding other provisions of this chapter, every driver of a vehicle shall exercise due care to avoid colliding with any pedestrian or any person propelling a human-powered vehicle and give warning when necessary and exercise proper precaution upon observing any child or any obviously confused or incapacitated person.
Deveau entered a plea of nolo contendere to the citation, and was thereafter adjudicated guilty.