Case Law Rios v. Fergusan
[…] Concerned about the court's jurisdiction over Fergusan, however, the court granted the restraining order application for an additional unspecified temporary interval while the court considered the issue.

An application for relief from abuse pursuant to § 46b-15 is a civil action. Although the courts of several states have held that restraining orders may be issued without personal jurisdiction over a respondent,4 the Connecticut restraining order statute explicitly requires a finding of personal jurisdiction for such an order. Section 46b-15(e) provides in relevant part that "[e]very order of the court made in accordance with this section after notice and hearing shall contain the following language: `This court had jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter when it issued this protection order.' ..." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 46b-15(e). The court, therefore, must have personal jurisdiction over the respondent to issue a restraining order after notice and hearing.