Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] L. No. 99-198, 99 Stat. 1645 (1985). ISLAA amended AWA to “ensure that animals necessary for research receive fair and humane treatment, and that their discomfort is kept to an absolute minimum,” while also recognizing that “animal research is essential to the progress of efforts to protect human health.” 131 Cong. Rec. 29274 (Aug. 1, 1985) (statement of Sen. Moynihan). ISLAA requires the Secretary of the USDA to promulgate standards that “include minimum requirements . . . for a physical environment adequate to promote the psychological well-being of primates.” 7 U.S.C. § 2143(a)(2)(B). ISLAA further provides: “[t]he Secretary shall require each research facility to show upon inspection, and to report at least annually, that the provisions of this Act [7 U.S.C. § 2131, et seq.] are being followed and that professionally acceptable standards governing the care, treatment, and use of animals are being followed by the research facility during actual research or experimentation.” Id. § 2143(a)(7)(A). In complying with the standards set forth in § 2143(a)(7)(A), “research facilities shall provide . . . (i) information on procedures likely to produce pain or distress in any animal and assurances demonstrating that the principal investigator considered alternatives to those procedures; (ii) assurances satisfactory to the Secretary that such facility is adhering to the standards described in this section; and (iii) an explanation for any deviation from the standards promulgated under this section.” Id. § 2143(a)(7)(B).