Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Id. § 2143(a)(7)(B).
With respect to investigations and inspections involving research facilities, “[t]he Secretary shall make such investigations or inspections as he deems necessary to determine whether any dealer, exhibitor, intermediate handler, carrier, research facility, or operator of an auction sale subject to section 2142 of this title, has violated or is violating any provision of this chapter or any regulation or standard issued thereunder ....” 7 U.S.C. § 2146(a). Further, “[t]he Secretary shall inspect each research facility at least once each year and, in the case of deficiencies or deviations from the standards promulgated under this Act, shall conduct such follow-up inspections as may be necessary until all deficiencies or deviations from such standards are corrected.” Id.