Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] A foreign government's provision of goods to a respondent for less than adequate remuneration constitutes a benefit. Id. § 1677(5)(E)(iv). In such circumstances, Commerce determines the amount of the subsidy by comparing remuneration actually paid with adequate renumeration with a market-determined price for the goods or services, under "a three-tiered hierarchy" employed by Commerce "to determine the appropriate remuneration benchmark." Changzhou Trina Solar Energy Co. v. United States, 42 CIT ––––, ––––, 352 F. Supp 3d 1316, 1332 (2018) (" Changzhou Trina I"); see 19 C.F.R. § 351.511(a)(2)(i)–(iii) (2021). Commerce derives a tier-one benchmark "by comparing the government price to a market-determined price for the good or service resulting from actual transactions in the country in question." 19 C.F.R. § 351.511(a)(2)(i).
In the absence of such a benchmark, Commerce turns to a tier-two benchmark "by comparing the government price to a world market price where it is reasonable to conclude that such price would be available to purchasers in the country in question." Id. § 351.511(a)(2)(ii). "If there is no world market price available to purchasers in the country in question," however, Commerce moves on to a tier-three analysis and "measures[s] the adequacy of remuneration by assessing whether the government price is consistent with market principles." Id. § 351.511(a)(2)(iii). If Commerce determines that the government price is not consistent with market principles it will look to construct an external benchmark. Canadian Solar Inc. v. United States, 45 CIT ––––, ––––, 537 F. Supp. 3d 1380, 1389 n.6 (2021) (" Canadian Solar III").