Case Law Risener v. State
[…] We affirm.

I. BACKGROUND

In October 2017, Risener was indicted on all six counts. The offenses were alleged to have occurred between 1994 and 1996. He pleaded not guilty and proceeded to trial.

A. Voir Dire

During voir dire, the trial court explained the range of punishment for indecency with a child as charged and the requirement that all jurors must be able to consider the full range of punishment. See id. § 12.33(a) (providing that the punishment for an individual adjudged guilty of a second-degree felony is "imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for any term of not more than 20 years or less than 2 years"). Only nine venire members indicated that they could not consider the full range of punishment. When the State proposed the same question, ten venire members indicated they could not.