Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Kikkert , 474 N.E.2d at 505 (citing Cox v. Ubik , 424 N.E.2d 127, 129 (Ind. Ct. App. 1981) ). This exception—which reimburses a "prevailing party"—applies when a party knowingly files or fails to dismiss a "baseless claim" and a trial court finds the conduct "vexatious and oppressive in the extreme and a blatant abuse of the judicial process." Id.
One year after we adopted the common-law exception, the General Assembly amended the General Recovery Rule. See Pub. L. No. 193-1986, 1986 Ind. Acts 1944 (pertinent section codified at I.C. § 34-52-1-1(b) ). It now allows a court "[i]n any civil action" to award attorney's fees "as part of the cost to the prevailing party" if another party "(1) brought the action or defense on a claim or defense that is frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless; (2) continued to litigate the action or defense after the party's claim or defense became frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless; or (3) litigated the action in bad faith." I.C. § 34-52-1-1(b). The statute balances an attorney's duty to zealously advocate with the goal of deterring unnecessary and unjustified litigation. Mitchell v. Mitchell , 695 N.E.2d 920, 924 (Ind. 1998).