Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] "The mode of service provided generally for civil actions in Connecticut appears in General Statutes § 52-57 ..." Smith v. Smith, 150 Conn. 15, 19, 183 A.2d 848 (1962). Section 52-57 requires that "process in any civil action shall be served by leaving a true and attested copy of it, including the declaration or complaint, with the defendant, or at his usual place of abode, in this state." "[W]hen a particular method of serving process is set forth by statute, that method must be followed ... Unless service of process is made as the statute prescribes, the court to which it is returnable does not acquire jurisdiction ... The jurisdiction that is found lacking ... is jurisdiction