Case Law Rivers v. KKE, LLC (Ex parte KKE, LLC)
[…] See §§ 6-3-2 and 6-3-7, Ala. Code 1975 (setting forth the rules governing venue in actions against individuals and actions against corporations, respectively). Because the accident underlying this action occurred in Chilton County, there is similarly no dispute that Chilton County would be an appropriate venue as well. Importantly, however, "[w]hen venue is appropriate in more than one county, the plaintiff's choice of venue is generally given great deference." Ex parte Perfection Siding, Inc., 882 So. 2d 307, 312 (Ala. 2003).

Section 6-3-21.1(a) mandates the transfer of an action from the plaintiff's chosen venue to another appropriate venue if a defendant makes one of two showings:

"With respect to civil actions filed in an appropriate venue, any court of general jurisdiction shall, for the convenience of parties and witnesses, or in the interest of justice, transfer any civil action or any claim in any civil action to any court of general jurisdiction in which the action might have been properly filed and the case shall proceed as though originally filed therein."

(Emphasis added.)