Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] (§ 224.2, subd. (a); see In re D.F. (2020) 55 Cal. App.5th 558, 566, 269 Cal.Rptr.3d 535 (D.F.).) "This continuing duty can be divided into three phases: the initial duty to inquire, the duty of further inquiry, and the duty to provide formal ICWA notice." (D.F., at p. 566, 269 Cal.Rptr.3d 535.) Only the initial duty is at issue in this appeal.
[3] The initial duty applies in every dependency. (In re J.S. (2021) 62 Cal. App.5th 678, 686, 276 Cal.Rptr.3d 876; see § 224.2, subd. (b).) It "begins with the initial contact, including, but not limited to, asking the party reporting child abuse or neglect whether the party has any information that the child may be an Indian child." (§ 224.2, subd. (a).) This means that the department has a duty to inquire about Indian heritage even when merely investigating an allegation, or when providing services to maintain a child in their home.