Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Syvrud v. Today Real Estate, Inc., 858 So. 2d 1125, 1129 (Fla. 2d DCA 2003) (citing Williams v. Howard, 329 So. 2d 277, 280–81 (Fla. 1976) ). A trial court's construction of a statute is also reviewed de novo. A.J.R. v. State, 206 So. 3d 140, 142 (Fla. 2d DCA 2016) (citing State v. C.M., 154 So. 3d 1177, 1178 (Fla. 4th DCA 2015) ). Statutory language must "be afforded its plain and ordinary meaning, giving due regard to the context within which it is used." Hampton v. State, 103 So. 3d 98, 110 (Fla. 2012) ; O'Hara v. State, 964 So. 2d 839, 843 (Fla. 2d DCA 2007) ().
Section 163.380 governs the "[d]isposal of property in a community redevelopment area." Under subsection (1), any municipality "may sell, lease, dispose of, or otherwise transfer real property ... acquired by it for community redevelopment in a community redevelopment area to any private person ... in accordance with the community redevelopment plan." § 163.380(1) (emphasis added). Under subsection (2), "[s]uch real property ... shall be sold, leased, or otherwise transferred, or retained at a value determined to be in the public interest in accordance with such reasonable disposal procedures as any ... municipality ... may prescribe." § 163.380(2) (emphasis added).
Subsection (3) provides, in part, the following:
§ 163.380(3)(a) (emphasis added).