Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] 28 U.S.C. § 1406(a). Though Section 1406(a) contains the word "shall," the Tenth Circuit has "interpreted the phrase 'if it is in the interest of justice' to grant the district court discretion in making a decision to transfer an action or instead to dismiss the action without prejudice." Trujillo v. Williams, 465 F.3d 1210, 1222-23 (10th Cir. 2006).
Venue in patent infringement actions is solely and exclusively controlled by 28 U.S.C. § 1400(b). Fourco Glass Co. v. Transmirra Prod. Corp., 353 U.S. 222, 229 (1957). Section 1400(b) provides that a patent infringement action may be brought in the judicial district (1) "where the defendant resides," or (2) "where the defendant has committed acts of infringement and has a regular and established place of business." 28 U.S.C. § 1400(b).