Case Law Roane v. Bernard (In re Fed. Bureau of Prisons' Execution Protocol Cases)
[…] Bureau of Prisons' Execution Protocol Cases)

Document Cited Authorities (24) Cited in Related
MEMORANDUM OPINION

Plaintiffs Brandon Bernard and Alfred Bourgeois are scheduled to be executed on December 10th and 11th respectively. Both Plaintiffs, who were sentenced to death in Texas federal district court, have moved for a preliminary injunction barring their executions from proceeding as scheduled. Plaintiffs argue that in failing to provide them with a ninety-one day notice of their executions pursuant to Article 43.141(c) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, Defendants violated § 3596(a) of the Federal Death Penalty Act (FDPA), which requires federal executions to be carried out "in the manner prescribed by the law of the State in which the sentence was imposed." Bernard received fifty-five days' notice, and Bourgeois received twenty-one days' notice.