Case Law Roark v. Yandle
[…] ¶ 5 On 28 April 2021, defendant timely filed notice of appeal from the trial court's denial of his Rule 60(b) motion concerning the enforceability of the 9 December 2019 award for attorney's fees.

II. Order for Attorney's Fees

¶ 6 We first examine whether this Court has jurisdiction to review defendant's appeal from the 9 December 2019 Order for Attorney's Fees.

A. Grounds for Appellate Review

¶ 7 A party is entitled to an appeal of right following the entry of a "final judgment of a district court in a civil action." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-27(b)(2). A party is also entitled to an appeal of right following the entry of "any interlocutory order or judgment of a ... district court in a civil action or proceeding that ... [a]ffects a substantial right." § 7A-27(b)(3). Here, defendant cities to both §§ 7A-27(b)(2) and (b)(3) and argues the order can be construed as either interlocutory or final.

¶ 8 Ordinarily, an order for an award of attorney's fees is interlocutory and not immediately appealable.