Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Medicaid is to be repaid in full from, and to the extent of, any third-party benefits, regardless of whether a recipient is made whole or other creditors paid.
Id. The act gives AHCA at least three mechanisms to recoup expenditures from third parties: (1) an automatic lien “upon the collateral, as defined in s. 409.901” for the full amount of medical assistance provided by Medicaid; (2) automatic subrogation to any rights of a recipient to third-party benefits; and (3) an automatic assignment of the recipient's rights to any third-party benefits. 409.910(6)(a)-(c), Fla. Stat. (2010)Section 409.901(7)(b), Florida Statutes (2010) defines “collateral” as “[a]ll judgments, settlements and settlement agreements rendered or entered into and related to such causes of action [related to a covered injury necessitating Medicaid payments].” (emphasis added). “Third-party benefits” are defined by section 409.901(28), Florida Statutes (2010), to include “collateral.” Thus, settlements are clearly subject to Medicaid liens in Florida.