Case Law Roberts v. Bondi
[…] He seeks a declaration that a recently enacted state statuteSection 790.222, Fla. Stat. — violates article X, section 6 of the Florida Constitution as well as the Second, Fifth, and Fourteenth Amendments of the United States Constitution. (Id.). Furthermore, Roberts insists the statute is void for vagueness.

Section 790.222 prohibits bump-fire stocks: "A person may not import into this state or transfer, distribute, sell, keep for sale, offer for sale, possess, or give to another person a bump-fire stock. A person who violates this section commits a felony of the third degree." Fla. Stat. § 790.222. This section also provides:

[T]he term 'bump-fire stock' means a conversion kit, a tool, an accessory, or a device used to alter the rate of fire of a firearm to mimic automatic weapon fire or which is used to increase the rate of fire to a faster rate than is possible for a person to fire such semiautomatic firearm unassisted by a kit, a tool, an accessory, or a device.

Id.

According to Roberts, the term "bump-fire stock" as defined by the statute "includes a common firearm accessory for AR-15 and other semiautomatic rifles that are owned by tens of thousands of Floridians throughout the state." (Doc. # 1 at ¶ 7).