Case Law Roberts v. Unimin Corp.
[…] I.

"In a diversity action, state law governs the availability of attorney's fees where no conflicting federal statute or court rule applies." FutureFuel Chem. Co. v. Lonza, Inc., 756 F.3d 641, 649 (8th Cir. 2014); see also All-Ways Logistics, Inc. v. USA Truck, Inc., 583 F.3d 511, 520 (8th Cir. 2009). Arkansas law generally precludes an award of attorney's fees, unless a statute or contractual agreement provides for such an award. Stokes v. Stokes, 2016 Ark. 182, 10, 491 S.W.3d 113, 120. Unimin asks this Court to award attorney's fees pursuant to Ark. Code Ann. § 16-22-308, which provides:

In any civil action to recover on an open account, statement of account, account stated, promissory note, bill, negotiable instrument, or contract relating to the purchase or sale of goods, wares, or merchandise, or for labor or services, or breach of contract, unless otherwise provided by law or the contract which is the subject matter of the action, the prevailing party may be allowed a reasonable attorney's fee to be assessed by the court and collected as costs.

(Emphasis added). Enacted in 1987, section 16-22-308 and the scope of its application have been the subject of numerous court opinions.