Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46B.004(a). A suggestion of incompetence "may consist solely of a representation from any credible source." Id. art. 46B.004(c-1). "A further evidentiary showing is not required to initiate the inquiry, and [a] court is not required to have a bona fide doubt about the competency of [a] defendant." Id.
"Evidence suggesting the need for an informal inquiry may be based on observations made in relation to one or more of the factors described by Article 46B.024 or on any other indication that the defendant is incompetent within the meaning of Article 46B.003." Id. The factors include whether the defendant can: "(A) rationally understand the charges against [him] and the potential consequences of the pending criminal proceedings; (B) disclose to counsel pertinent facts, events, and states of mind; (C) engage in a reasoned choice of legal strategies and options; (D) understand the adversarial nature of criminal proceedings; (E) exhibit appropriate courtroom behavior; and (F) testify." Id. art. 46B.024(1) (Vernon Supp. 2015).