Case Law Roblin v. Newmar Corp.
[…] Mot. for Attorney Fees, ECF No. 139. Newmar opposes the awarding of attorney fees and bill of costs. For the reasons discussed below, Roblin's Motion and Supplemental Motion for Attorney Fees (ECF No.'s 107 & 139) and Bill of Costs (ECF No. 111) are GRANTED in full. Roblin is awarded $582,349.83 in attorney's fees and $57,018.53 in costs.

DISCUSSION
I. Attorney Fees

Generally, the Court is not to award fees to a prevailing party "absent explicit statutory authority." Id. at 602 (citing Key Tronic Corp. v. United States, 511 U.S. 809, 819 (1994)). Under Or. Rev. § 646A.412(3), "The court may award reasonable attorney fees, fees for expert witnesses and costs to the prevailing party in an appeal or action under [Or. Rev. Stat. § 646.400] to [Or. Rev. Stat. § 646.418] that involves a motor home." This Court granted Plaintiff's Motion for Partial Summary Judgment as to Plaintiff's lemon law claim and entered a Second Amended Judgment determining damages.