Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] [2020]).
The remaining branches of defendants' motion for dismissal of the claims for false arrest, false imprisonment and the individual officer's liability is granted.
The City contends that it is entitled to summary judgment because there was probable cause for the arrest for both Obstruction of Governmental Administration and Disorderly Conduct. The Court agrees.
Section 195.05 of the Penal Law states, in pertinent part: A person is guilty of obstructing governmental administration when he intentionally obstructs, impairs or perverts the administration of law or other governmental function or prevents or attempts to prevent a public servant from performing an official function, by means of intimidation, physical force or interference, or by means of any independently unlawful act, or by means of interfering, whether or not physical force is involved...