Case Law Rodgers v. Smart
[…] This means, of course, that the federal and state claims asserted by plaintiff against Smart are not impacted by this court's order today. Once again, Rodgers concedes that his federal § 1983 claims against CSD should be dismissed, which leaves his state law MTCA claims as the sole ones asserted against this defendant. This has an important procedural effect in this case. Namely, the fact that the state law claims against CSD are asserted under the MTCA means that a bench, not jury, trial will be held as to these claims. See Miss. Code Ann. § 11-46-13(1) ("The judge of the appropriate court shall hear and determine, without a jury, any suit filed under the provisions of this chapter."). See also Kirk v. Crump , 886 So.2d 741 (Miss. Ct. App. 2004) (holding that claims of criminal assault outside the scope of the MTCA should be decided by a jury, while claims asserted under the MTCA should be decided in a bench trial.) See also Gibson v.