Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] In 2015, Rodrigues again sought reinstatement and was again denied, this time for two reasons: (1) failure to meet the hearing requirements, and (2) a "small but significant" heart issue.
Rodrigues initiated this action after the 2012 denial, and amended his complaint after the 2015 denial. The amended complaint asserts three basic claims, in nine counts: (1) that PERAC improperly administered the reinstatement process of G. L. c. 32, § 8, (2) unlawful handicap discrimination, and (3) unlawful age discrimination. As to the first claim, the gist of Rodrigues's argument is that under c. 32, § 8, he is "able to perform the essential duties of the position from which he retired," and that PERAC's decision to apply HRD's "initial" standards (applicable to entry-level firefighters) to his reinstatement request was wrong as a matter of law. Rodrigues's discrimination claims similarly challenge that part of the HRD initial standard that prohibits the use of hearing aids.