Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Billy Pabon Rodriguez was convicted after trial of manslaughter, with the jury making special findings that he possessed and discharged a firearm during the commission of this offense that caused the death of the victim. Rodriguez challenges his twenty-five-year prison sentence, arguing that the trial court erred in denying his request for a downward departure sentence.1 For the following reasons, we affirm.
At his sentencing hearing, Rodriguez sought a sentence below the lowest permissible prison sentence of 124.5 months shown on his Criminal Punishment Code Scoresheet. Section 921.0026(1), Florida Statutes (2017), prohibits a trial court from imposing a sentence below the lowest permissible sentence on the scoresheet "unless there are circumstances or factors that reasonably justify the downward departure." "A defendant seeking a downward departure has the burden of presenting competent substantial evidence at the sentencing hearing of at least one of the non-exclusive mitigating factors under section 921.0026(2), Florida Statutes ...." State v.