Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Department of Corrections , 81 A.3d 167 (Pa.Cmwlth.2013), this Court stated: “[T]he Board has jurisdiction over ‘claims arising from certain contracts entered into by a Commonwealth agency,’[11 ]and there are still ‘jurisdictional prerequisites' that must be met in order for the Board to exercise its jurisdiction over a particular claim.” Id. at 176 (quoting Scientific Games Int'l, Inc. v. Dep't of Revenue , 620 Pa. 175, 66 A.3d 740, 756, 760 (2013) ). The Court concluded that “with respect to Section 1724(a)(1) of the [Procurement] Code, the ... definitions of ‘contract’ and ‘services' in Section 103 of the [Procurement ] Code function as components of the ‘jurisdictional prerequisites ' ....” Id. at 177 (emphasis added).
The Procurement Code defines “[c ]ontract ,” in relevant part, as “[a] type of written agreement ... for the procurement ... of ... services ... executed by all parties in accordance with the act of October 15, 1980 (P.L. 950, No. 164), known as the Commonwealth Attorneys Act.” 62 Pa.C.S. § 103 (emphasis added). “Services ” are defined in relevant part therein as “[t]he furnishing...
Try vLex and Vincent AI for free
Start a free trialExperience vLex's unparalleled legal AI