Case Law Roe v. Superior Court of San Benito Cnty.
[…] Dr. Kuo may not inquire about Jane Roe's or John Roe's mental state. [¶] Dr. Kuo's interview shall not be unnecessarily repetitive of questions asked in deposition proceedings and other written discovery to date."

2. Section 2032.020

Section 2032.020, subdivision (a), sets forth the three categories of persons subject to mental examinations: "Any party may obtain discovery, subject to the restrictions set forth in Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 2019.010), by means of a physical or mental examination of (1) a party to the action, (2) an agent of any party, or (3) a natural person in the custody or under the legal control of a party, in any action in which the mental or physical condition (including the blood group) of that party or other person is in controversy in the action." There is no dispute that Jonnie's mental state is in controversy. (See Vinson v. Superior Court (1987) 43 Cal.3d 833, 839, 239 Cal.Rptr. 292, 740 P.2d 404 ["a party who chooses to allege that he has mental and emotional difficulties can hardly deny his mental state is in controversy"].)