Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The circuit court then found Rogers guilty of both counts. A sentencing hearing was held on May 6, and Rogers was sentenced to one day in jail with credit for time served and a $1,000 fine for DWI; six years' probation with 120 days in the county jail as a condition of that probation and a $1,500 fine for the endangering-the-welfare-of-a-minor charge. The sentencing order was filed on May 10, and Rogers filed a timely notice of appeal on May 6, which is treated as being filed on May 11 pursuant to Ark. R. App. P.-Crim. 2(b)(1)) (2022).
Under section 5-27-205(a)(1), a person commits the offense of first-degree endangering the welfare of a minor if "being a parent, guardian, person legally charged with care or custody of a minor, or a person charged with the supervision of a minor, he or she purposely: . . . [e]ngages in conduct creating a substantial risk of death or serious physical injury to a minor." Pursuant to Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-2-202(1) (Repl. 2013), "[a] person acts purposely with respect to his or her conduct or a result of his or her conduct when it is the person's conscious object to engage in conduct of that nature or to cause the result[.]" And Arkansas Code Annotated