Case Law Romanelli v. Dep't of Soc. Serv.
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Pikula v. Dept. of Social Services, 321 Conn. 259, 264-66, 138 A.3d 212 (2016).

[4] Section 17b-261 (c) provides in relevant part that, "[f]or the purposes of determining eligibility for the Medicaid program, an available asset is one that is actually available to the applicant or one that the applicant has the legal right, authority or power to obtain or to have applied for the applicant’s general or medical support. …" Section 17b-198-8 (l) (2) of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies provides in relevant part that "[t]he corpus of a trust shall be treated as a counted asset of a person … if the terms of the trust permit such person to revoke the trust and receive the corpus of the trust upon