Case Law Romero-Millan v. Garland
[…] However, the divisibility analysis the Ninth Circuit asks us to perform is not conducted under Arizona law. Indeed, no Arizona court has ever discussed the divisibility of a criminal statute. Neither of the first two certified questions raises questions under Arizona state law. Accordingly, we vacate the order accepting jurisdiction of those questions.

Id. at 1001–02 (citation omitted); see also A.R.S. § 12-1861 ("The supreme court may answer questions of law ... of this state which may be determinative of the cause then pending in the certifying court.").

As to the third question, whether a jury is required to reach unanimous agreement on the identity of the drug involved in the crime, the Supreme Court of Arizona answered in the affirmative as it relates to § 13-3408, the drug possession criminal statute.