Case Law Rompalo v. Commonwealth
[…] Because Rompalo did not renew her motion to strike after she presented evidence on her own behalf, and she did not file a motion to set aside the verdict, she has not preserved her sufficiency argument for appeal, and we do not consider it.3

B. Fraudulent Intent

We review issues of statutory interpretation de novo. Eley v. Commonwealth, 70 Va. App. 158, 162, 826 S.E.2d 321 (2019). Code § 18.2-107 provides, in relevant part, "If any person steal or fraudulently secrete or destroy a public record or part thereof, including a microphotographic copy thereof, he shall ... be guilty of a Class 6 felony."

Rompalo argues that "fraudulently" in the statute applies to both "secrete" and "destroy" and that the Commonwealth was therefore required to prove not just that she destroyed the public records, but that she did so fraudulently.