Case Law Rompalo v. Commonwealth
[…] After presenting his or her own evidence, a defendant must renew the motion to strike or file a motion to set aside the verdict. Murillo-Rodriguez, 279 Va. at 84, 688 S.E.2d 199.

Rompalo argues that she was not required to renew her motion to strike because Code § 8.01-384(A) provides that once an objection has been made known to the trial court, a party shall not be required to make the objection again to preserve his right to appeal. But the Supreme Court has specifically rejected this argument. See id.

In Murillo-Rodriquez, the Court noted that Code § 8.01-384(A) also provides that arguments at trial "shall, unless expressly withdrawn or waived , be deemed preserved therein for assertion on appeal." Id. at 73, 688 S.E.2d 199 (quoting Code § 8.01-384(A) ).