Lawyer Commentary JD Supra United States Ron Aucutt’s “Top Ten” Estate Planning and Estate Tax Developments of 2018
[…] Other contingent beneficiaries appeared, but offered no opposition, including the Nebraska Attorney General’s Office on behalf of charitable beneficiaries. The only opposition was the virtually obligatory opposition of the court-appointed counsel for unknown and undiscovered heirs.

The trial court denied the granddaughter’s request because it would adversely affect future beneficiaries. The Nebraska Supreme Court agreed.

Comment. Flexibility in the administration of a trust is a relatively modern, but generally quite welcome, trend. Section 111 of the Uniform Trust Code, completed by the Uniform Law Commission in 2000, provides that “interested persons may enter into a binding nonjudicial settlement agreement with respect to any matter involving a trust … to the extent it does not violate a material purpose of the trust.” Section 411(c) (not included in the version approved by every state) provides that “[a] spendthrift provision in the terms of the trust is not presumed to constitute a material purpose of the trust.”

Then came these two cases.