Case Law Rootvik v. Dep't of Labor & Indus.
[…] A commissioner of this court denied the motion, stating in part that Rootvik

appears to disagree with the Supreme Court's decision denying his request for accommodations . . . .
The appellant's brief filed on July 19, 2006 is accepted as his opening brief. However, this does not mean that this Court will disregard any deficiency in the content of the brief."

(Emphasis added.) Rootvik moved to modify this ruling and a panel of this court denied the motion.

STANDARDS OF REVIEW

By statute, Rootvik's infraction and penalty are reviewable only via discretionary review under RAP 2.3. RCW 18.27.310(4) ("The decision of the superior court is subject only to discretionary review pursuant to Rule 2.3 of the Rules of Appellate Procedure"); Dep't of Labor & Indus. v. Davison, 126 Wn. App. 730, 735, 109 P.3d 479 (2005). Rootvik contends discretionary review is warranted under RAP 2.3(b) and (d).

Under RAP 2.3(b), this court accepts discretionary review in the following circumstances: