Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Stryker emphasizes that Indiana Code § 34-18-8-7 does not contemplate a defendant waiving its anonymity and contends that "Indiana law requires dismissal of the claims against [Ortho and Pritchard]" because the medical review panel hasn't issued its decision yet. [Dkt. 47 at 3-4.] Therefore, Stryker ask this Court to dismiss Mr. Ropp's claims against Ortho and Pritchard and retain jurisdiction over the claims against Stryker. [Dkt. 53 at 7.]
Indiana Code § 34-18-8-7 authorizes a plaintiff to "commence an action in court for malpractice at the same time the claimant's proposed complaint is being considered by the medical review panel." However, the plaintiffs complaint may not contain any information that would allow a third-party to identify the defendant. I.C. § 34-18-8-7(a)(1).