Case Law Rosales v. State
[…] We review a trial court’s ruling on a motion for mistrial for an abuse of discretion. Ladd v. State , 3 S.W.3d 547, 567 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999) ; Katzenberger v. State , 439 S.W.3d 566, 570 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2014, pet. ref'd). Under this standard, we will not disturb the trial court’s ruling if the ruling was within the zone of reasonable disagreement. Montgomery v. State , 810 S.W.2d 372, 391 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990) ; Katzenberger , 439 S.W.3d at 570.

Under Article 36.31 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, a trial court has discretion to discharge a jury "where it has been kept together for such time as to render it altogether improbable that it can agree." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.31 (West 2006) ; Katzenberger , 439 S.W.3d at 570. There is no limit on the length of time a jury may deliberate. Melancon v. State , 66 S.W.3d 375, 383 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2001, pet. ref'd.) (op. on reh'g) (en banc).