Case Law Rose v. Asset Acceptance, LLC
[…] The court also ruled that a class was ascertainable if the court redefined the class; that common legal issues existed; that Rose was a typical class member; that Rose and her counsel were adequate; and that a class action was not a superior method of resolving Rose's claims. Both parties appealed.

DISCUSSION

Class certification is governed by Code of Civil Procedure section 382, which provides in part: "[W]hen the question is one of a common or general interest, of many persons, or when the parties are numerous, and it is impracticable to bring them all before the court, one or more may sue . . . for the benefit of all."