Case Law Rose v. Comm'r of Corr.
[…] Rose , 132 Conn. App. 563, 565–67, 33 A.3d 765 (2011), cert. denied, 303 Conn. 934, 36 A.3d 692 (2012). The Appellate Court affirmed the petitioner's conviction; id., at 566, 582, 33 A.3d 765 ; and this court denied the petitioner's petition for certification to appeal on February 3, 2012. See State v. Rose , 303 Conn. 934, 36 A.3d 692 (2012). The petitioner's conviction became final ninety days later, after the expiration of the time for filing a petition for a writ of certiorari to the United States Supreme Court. See General Statutes § 52-470 (c) (judgment is final after "the conclusion of appellate review or the expiration of the time for seeking such review" ); see also Casiano v.