Case Law Rose v. Sec'y, State of Ga.
[…] The text of Section 2 is straightforward:6 It forbids "any State or political subdivision" from imposing any "voting qualification or prerequisite to voting or standard, practice, or procedure . . . which results in a denial or abridgement of the right of any citizen of the United States to vote on account of race or color." 52 U.S.C. § 10301(a). The right protected by Section 2 is "equality of opportunity, not a guarantee of electoral success for minority-preferred candidates of whatever race." Johnson v. De Grandy, 512 U.S. 997, 1014 n.11, 114 S.Ct. 2647, 129 L.Ed.2d 775 (1994). Notably, Section 2 explicitly disclaims a right to proportionality. 52 U.S.C. § 10301(b) ("[N]othing in this section establishes a right to have members of a protected class elected in numbers equal to their proportion in the population.").

In Thornburg v.