Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] City of Norman, Norman Police Dep't , 2016 OK 119, ¶ 15, 390 P.3d 689, 694 ; Citizens Against Taxpayer Abuse, Inc. v. City of Oklahoma City , 2003 OK 65, ¶ 12, 73 P.3d 871. Unless a record falls within a statutorily-prescribed exemption in the Act, the record must be made available for public inspection. The public body urging an exemption has the burden to establish the applicability of such exemption. Citizens Against Taxpayer Abuse, Inc. v. City of Oklahoma City , 2003 OK 65, ¶ 12, 73 P.3d 871, citing Merrill v. Oklahoma Tax Comm'n , 1992 OK 53, ¶ 8, 831 P.2d 634.
¶10 Title 51 O.S. § 24A.7(A)(1) states that, "A public body may keep personnel records confidential ... [w]hich relate to internal personnel investigations including examination and selection material for employment, hiring, appointment, promotion, demotion, discipline, or resignation." Section 24A.7(A)(2) also allows records to be withheld "where disclosure would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy." Subsection 24A.7(B) also states that "all personnel records not specifically falling within the exceptions provided in subsection A of this section shall be available for public inspection and copying."
¶11 A public body may keep personnel records confidential.