Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] 49 U.S.C. § 31105(a)(1)(A)(i). Defendant argues that plaintiff's complaint does not allege that any commercial motor vehicle safety or security regulation has been violated.
Plaintiff, however, alleges that defendant violated 49 C.F.R. § 396.3(a) which requires that "[e]very motor carrier . . . must systematically inspect, repair, and maintain, or cause to be systematically inspected, repaired, and maintained, all motor vehicles . . . subject to its control." Plaintiff also alleges defendant violated 49 C.F.R. § 396.11(3) which directs that "[p]rior to requiring or permitting a driver to operate a vehicle, every motor carrier . . . shall repair any defect or deficiency listed on the driver vehicle inspection report which would be likely to affect the safety or operation of the vehicle."