Case Law Rovin v. State
[…] The fore- person also stated that Ms. Rovin told him that she would have "Bill Rovin" "take care of him[.]" The foreperson did not know Bill Rovin, and when he asked who Bill Rovin was, Ms. Rovin told him that Bill Rovin worked in Nicaragua and had people who could "take care of" him. The foreperson interpreted this as a threat and alerted the police.

B. The Criminal Case Against Ms. Rovin

Officers of the Wicomico County Sheriff’s Office consulted with the Wicomico County State’s Attorney’s Office and were advised that Ms. Rovin’s conduct constituted juror intimidation under CR § 9-305 and that she should be charged accordingly. Under that statute, "[a] person may not, by threat, force, or corrupt means, try to influence, intimidate, or impede a juror, a witness, or an officer of a court of the State or of the United States in the performance of the person’s official duties." CR § 9-305(a).

Around the same time, the foreperson applied for a peace order against Ms. Rovin and gave sworn testimony in the District Court of Maryland, sitting in Wicomico County. He stated that he was a member of a jury that convicted Ms. Rovin’s daughter and that Ms.