Case Law Rowe v. Md. Comm'n on Civil Rights
[…] Id. § 20-1009(a). Various other remedies are also available if there is a finding that the respondent has engaged in a discriminatory act. See id. § 20-1009(b), (c).

If, after reviewing all of the evidence, the administrative law judge finds that the respondent has not engaged in an alleged discriminatory act, the administrative law judge states findings of fact and conclusions of law and issues an order dismissing the complaint. Id. § 20-1009(d).

Unless a timely appeal is filed with the Commission in accordance with the Commission's regulations, "a decision and order issued by the administrative law judge under this section shall become the final order of the Commission." Id. § 20-1009(e).