Case Law Rowe v. Md. Comm'n on Civil Rights
[…] See State Comm'n on Hum. Rels. v. Kaydon Ring &Seal, Inc., 149 Md.App. 666, 690 (2003).

2. Procedures Following a Finding of No Probable Cause

Cases like Ms. Rowe's proceed differently. If, after investigation of the initial complaint, the Commission finds no probable cause to believe that a discriminatory act has been or is being committed, the complainant may file a request that the Commission reconsider its determination. Id. § 20-1005(d)(1). If the Commission denies that request for reconsideration and if the federal Equal Employment Opportunity Commission does not have jurisdiction over the complaint's subject matter, then "a denial of a request for reconsideration of a finding of no probable cause by the Commission is a final order appealable to the circuit court as provided in § 10-222 of [the State Government Article]." Id. § 20-1005(d)(2).

C. Ms. Rowe's Complaint

On June 28, 2019, Ms. Rowe filed a complaint with the Commission alleging that KMMD engaged in disability discrimination by deleting her Facebook...